A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

niacin. is it a happy pill?

1 doctor answer
Dr. George Mathew
57 years experience Cardiology
No: No.It is one component of vitamin b complexes.In high doses it can be used for hyperlipedimia.
Answered on Aug 27, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Modest: They produce a modest drop in bad (LDL) cholesterol and rise in good (HDL) cholesterol. If you already take a statin, Niacin hasn't been shown to add ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Not true: It is inositol niacinate - a different formulation of niacin.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
One: Take one a day to start. Gradually increase by 1 more a day until you start getting flushing, then back the dose down by 1 pill.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
48 years experience Addiction Medicine
No: They will make you flush, but they don;t remove anything from the body, let alone thc. If you are being tested, and you continue to smoke marijuana, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month