U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old member asked:

can i get teeth pulled while pregnant?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
YES: If you have an infection or cavity it is recommended that you get it pulled as soon as it is found. Most pain medications, antibiotics and procedures are safe in pregnancy. An X-ray of your mouth is also safe if your belly is shielded. Leaving an infection may increase your risk of early labor, so you are best off getting it done early.
Dr. Kyle Shank
Dentistry 13 years experience
Yes w/ a caveat: You can get teeth pulled while pregnant, but there are a few important things to keep in mind. We prefer to take care of things like this in the 2nd trimester. First and third we try to avoid dental treatment if at all possible. But, if you're having a toothache, the chemicals your body is producing in response to the pain is worse for the baby than having the tooth pulled in 1st or 2nd trimester.
Dr. James Beck
Dentistry 11 years experience
Yes: If you have an abscessed and painful tooth that needs to be extracted, yes, it is best to have it extracted now so that the infection will not spread and cause harm to you and your baby. It is best to have this done in the second trimester. You should see your dentist for a complete diagnosis to see if the tooth needs to come out now or can wait until after your baby is born.
Dr. James Hargan
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 23 years experience
Yes: Unless contraindicated or prohibited by your ob/gyn doctor, you can. Not in first trimester, unless an emergency. Second and third trimester is usually ok, but not too late into the third trimester. Local anesthesia is ok, unless contraindicated for other reasons. Iv sedation, etc is not ok for elective procedures.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

What could cause contractions if you are not pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 16-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
