A member asked:

Am i too young for breast reduction at 17?

7 doctors weighed in across 5 answers
Dr. Richard Tholen answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Maybe, maybe not!: If your overall growth is stable and your breasts have stopped growing for at least 6-12 months, you could be a candidate for breast reduction surgery (but will require parental consent until age 18). This operation costs about $8000 total as an outpatient in our accredited office surgical facility; hospital care is usually much more costly (and no better). Insurance may cover if criteria are met!

Answered 9/28/2016

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Jeremy White answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Breast Reduction Age: I often postpone surgery until breast growth is complete with stability in size for approximately 1 year. I have done surgery for 16-17 Y.O. Girls previously because they were in significant pain related to their large breasts. For those girls, this often requires a hormone evaluation and trying conservative measures such as core strength exercise, pain meds, & wide bra straps before surgery.

Answered 3/14/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Ralph Rosato answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

You may be too young: Breast reduction performed on a breast that is still growing may require a second surgery to reduce the breast as it continues to grow. If you are overweight then weight loss may reduce the breast size. A less invasive option is suction reduction, I have done this on teenagers with significant asymmetry of the breast. With good success.

Answered 7/21/2018

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Joseph Mele answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Done growing?: It depends on if your breasts are done growing, and how much discomfort they are causing. You are not too young to get a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon. Further history and a brief examination will provided the details needed to answer your question.

Answered 3/15/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Not Necessarily: It is possible that you are dealing with juvenile breast hypertrophy along with the physical and psychosocial consequences of this diagnosis. In other words, the breasts are too large for the frame causing  both physical and psychological distress. As  you think  about  breast reduction surgery make sure you do your homework and understand the potential risks and complications associated with  the.

Answered 11/25/2016

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Are breast lifts and areola reductions actually worth it?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

How much can a breast reduction cost?

13 doctors weighed in across 5 answers

A member asked:

When should you get a breast reduction?

13 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

What is getting a breast reduction like?

6 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question