U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Trinidad & Tobago
A 27-year-old male asked:

i had sex and i noticed i could have angiokeratomas could i contract aids from it ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
No.: Angiokeratomas are benign lesions. They do not alter your risk of contracting aids nor do they cause aids. Kaposis sarcoma is a different disease which is associated with aids but does not cause it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Franklin, IN
A 37-year-old female asked:

Had sex with someone almost 16 years ago found out 2 years ago he has full blown aids do u think i would know if i had it by now?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Easy to Check: Why ask about the odds and continue to wonder for two more years? A simple blood test will remove all doubt. If you are HIV negative, you will have nothing to worry about. If you are HIV positive, it is a treatable disease, and as with many medical problems the sooner the better.

Related questions

A 56-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 18, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
