U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old male asked:

A child of 2 was bitten by another child on the lips and almost cut off the the down part of the lip. can the lip get back to the original shape .?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
Human bite: The best doctor to evaluate the situation is a plastic surgeon. However, if the vermillion border was not torn, there is a good chance of good healing. If the vermillion border was torn, please bring her to the plastic surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 33-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 19-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
