A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

after a spinal tap is it normal to have stinging pains lower than the puncture site on one side of your back?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Larry Armstrong
26 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes: Many people with lumbar punctures have persistent pain around the puncture site for quite some time. The stinging pain may simply be lumbar spasms as well. If they persist, see your family dr. For evaluation and treatment options. If there's any redness or swelling, see your family dr. Right away.
Answered on May 4, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes but improving?: Yes it is occasionally not alto experience minor numbing and tingling sensations following a spinal tap but it should be improving and not worsening in which case you should emergency contact your physician.
Answered on Oct 2, 2015
Dr. James Beckman
50 years experience Plastic Surgery
Perhaps: Any stinging in this manner should be from irritated nerve bundles (distal) outside the spinal fluid enclosure that would carry pain/temperature fibers. Thus the symptoms should subside in a few hours or 2-3 days at most.
Answered on Feb 18, 2015
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chintan Sampat
17 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Yes: The lumbar puncture procedure can cause some local back pain. The back pain should not last for more than 2-3 days after the procedure. It should not ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Pain in neck & back: The dilemma faced by the neurosurgeon is that when he is operating so close to the spinal cord he might accidentally cut some nerves and paralyze you. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Hard to say: Well, i've never heard exactly that before, and it sounds pretty non-specific - but individual women do tune into different things, so it's not out of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Likely a: pulsating artery. Its a normal sensation. Would not be concerned if there are no other symptoms. Thanks for trusting Health Tap!
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month