A member asked:

Is it okay to have terrible stinging pain after lumbar puncture (spinal tap)?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Yes: The lumbar puncture procedure can cause some local back pain. The back pain should not last for more than 2-3 days after the procedure. It should not cause severe back pain. Talk to your doctor if you develop any headaches, numbness/tingling/weakness in the low extremities, severe back pain, or any difficulty with bowel or bladder function.

Answered 7/12/2013

6.1k views

Thank

Occasionally, one : Can experience pain at the tap site for a day or two. If it is radiating down a leg it means a nerve may have been irritated.

Answered 10/9/2019

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Pain down the spinal cord after having a lumbar puncture?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers