U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lewiston, ID
A 24-year-old female asked:

is there any other way other them laparoscopic sugery to diagnose endometriosis? does it go away on its own?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes: Endometriosis is terible painful disease , can be diagnosed clincally, to prove it by pathology you need laparocopic biopsy, if you willing to suffer for years with out treatments , wait till menopause to go away.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes and No: The definitive diagnosis of endometriosis does require surgery, but the presumptive diagnosis is accurate over 95% of the time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Why would I want to avoid surgery for my endometriosis?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Depends: I don't think the goal is to avoid surgery, but I do think that most women should avoid repeated unnecessary surgeries. Surgery is required for a diagnosis to be made and sometimes for certain problems from endometriosis. Almost always a combination of surgical and medical treatment is needed.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is there any cure for endometriosis without getting an operation?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
No: There is no cure for endometriosis. And even surgery, even a hysterectomy, cannot cure endometriosis. Sometimes it is not even visible but is still present. The most powerful medicine to suppress endometriosis is lupron (leuprolide).
A 40-year-old member asked:

What operation is done for endometriosis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Endo surgery: It can be diagnosed by either laparoscopy (belly-button) or laparotomy (open belly, ) and can also be treated (in principle) either way. The extent of the disease and the doctor's comfort level usually dictates this.
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
In severe endometriosis, robotic assisted laparoscopic excision offers advantages to the removal of this disease in difficult pelvic locations.
Jul 17, 2012
Canada
A 33-year-old female asked:

Endometriosis reoccurred after 2nd surgery, dr refused 3rd surgery said would cause it to spread and become worse, I have an endometrioma, is this true?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Barrere
Obstetrics and Gynecology 9 years experience
Doesn't sound right: If you have an endometrioma (based on an ultrasound), then it really is best treated surgically. Your doctor may be reluctant to operate on you a 3rd time because there may not be much he can do. In the absence of an endometrioma, you may want to consider a medication (lupron), that temporarily puts you into menopause, thus starving endometriosis. If you have endo, then symptoms improve.
United Kingdom
A 22-year-old female asked:

Would having a surgery to treat endometriosis reduce my chance of conceiving in the future? I am only 22 years old. Thank you

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
Radiology 47 years experience
Depends: If the surgical procedure was for removing endometrioma deposits and reducing compression of your tubes then your chances of conceiving would likely improve. If the surgery resulted in loss of your ovaries or damage to your tubes then your chances of conception would plummet.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 29, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
