A 47-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

when you had sex on aug 21, how many weeks will it appears in the vaginal ultrasounds result? just on that day.. ultrasound was taken on oct 10

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
It depends on LMP: The ultrasound measurement will be reported in gestational week from the day of conception. When conception took place is impossible to tell by the information provided. It is on or around the ovulation day that usually falls on the middle of the period. If you are certain of your last menstrual period, just do calculation on pregnancy calculator and you will how far along you are.
Answered on Jan 30, 2014
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Jumnah Thanapathy
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gastational age is calculated from your last period not date of conception. So you should be about 9+ weeks if you have 28 day cycles.
Oct 17, 2012
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Provided original answer
Well, what you said is true, but I meant ultrasound measures actual size of the baby from the day the baby was conceived, while the gestational age by LMP adds another 2 weeks which are not pertinent in case of US measurement.
Oct 17, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Not pregnant.: Two tests and an us this far out from unprotected sex are very reliable indicators that you are not pregnant. You should follow up with your doc who ... Read More
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barbara Coulter-Smith
31 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: An ultrasound date of 9weeks and 4 days is 'dating' from the last menstrual period forward and conception is about two weeks later (a little more for ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Nyman
37 years experience Radiology
Yes but,: Intercourse will not change findings on a transvaginal ultrasound. As far as sex "right before", you may want to consider it similar to you going to ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
It shouldn't: be off by that much. Plus or minus 4 or 5 days is the general range at this point. Keep in mind also that sperm can remain viable within the female ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month