U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

is hearing loss/ringing in the ears typically associated with marfan's syndrome?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: Stickler syndrome, which has some features similar to those in Marfan syndrome, is due to a different mutation. Stickler syndrome can be associated with hearing loss.
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
No: Marfans is associated with connective tissue, heart, cns, and eye manifestations but not any hearing problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What can I do for my Marfan syndrome asthma, allergies, etc.?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Routine meds: Routine allergy and asthma medications such as claritin, zyrtec, benadryl, (diphenhydramine) singulair, antihistamine eye drops, antihistamine or steroid nasal sprays, steroid oral inhalers, carefully-used bronchodilator inhalers, etc... Should all be ok to use in Marfan syndrome. Bronchodilator inhalers, if overused, will cause a rapid heart rate, which is not desired in Marfan syndrome patients.
A 21-year-old member asked:

When I bend over, I have pain in my ear. Is that normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anifat Balogun
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Ear pain when bends: It is not normal to have ear pain when you bend over. There may middle ear or eustachian tube dysfunction. Please visit your primary provider or otolaryngologist for evaluation.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If meniere's is now affecting my second ear, why shouldn't the doctors section the vestibular nerve in this ear as they did with the first one?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anifat Balogun
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Not necessarily: Vestibular nerve section is reserved for meniere's patients who have severe attacks of vertigo that persist despite maximal medical therapy and who still have good hearing levels in the affected ear. Usually the patient has also tried and failed intratympanic steroid injections to try to improve the episodes of vertigo.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can you fly with ear infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Yes but wouldn't: You can fly with an ear infection but there is a significant chance that you will have severe ear pain or rupture of the ear drum on descent.
CA
A member asked:

I have swimmer's ear and I have water in my ears and used a q-tip and yellow ear wax came out. Is that what's holding the water in?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Probably: The wax will cause water to be retained in your ear canal and lead to the swimmer's ear infection. Unfortunately, removing the waxdoesn't get rid of the infection. You will need to see your doctor and get it checked out.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 52-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
