U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can spondylolisthesis worsen even if i have no pain?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 41 years experience
Yes: The most common type of spondylolisthesis will rarely progress to a severe slip. Most of the time, the progression stops when a person reaches adulthood. The other common kind occurs in middle life and beyond, and rarely progresses beyond grade 1 or 2 (mild). The process of slippage is not something people feel.
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 49 years experience
Sit up straight: The lower spine can slip forward if you are not careful with posture. Also, lose weight and strengthen those stomach muscles. The spine needs good care all of your life - whether it hurts or not!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 8, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
