U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

Spondylolisthesis -- is there a cure?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roger Frankel
Neurosurgery 30 years experience
No: It is due to degeneration of disc and joints, occasionally from a type of fracture. Surgery can be used to correct it, but usually exercise, weight control and otc medication can control symptoms without anything more drastic needing to be done.
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 41 years experience
If due to : Degeneration of the spine, 70% are managed nonop & 30% are treated with surgery with about an 85% success rate. If it is the congenital or isthmic type that affects about 6% of the population 90% are treated nonop with half of them never having any symptoms to begin with and the 10% that have surgery noting a 90% success rate.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
Does hula hooping help with spondylolisthesis?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
What will help people with spondylolisthesis?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
What are the known symptoms of spondylolisthesis?
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
What are the best ways to treat spondylolisthesis?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
Can spondylolisthesis worsen even if I have no pain?
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 4, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
