U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
HI
A member asked:

my brother gas these weird red bumps on his skin and he says they don't itch, could it be hives or something?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Hives itch: Rashes are difficult to describe in words. A primary care doctor or a dermatologist can examine a red spots rash to see what it might be. Sometimes rashes are related to medications, but many times they are not. For unusual rashes, a skin biopsy may be done by a dermatologist. Other causes include viral infections, allergies and autoimmune reactions, chemical irritants, bug bites, etc...
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Difficult to tell: Skin issues are very difficult to diagnosis without actually seeing and touching the lesion. Occasionally, doctors may even need to biopsy or culture the lesion to make a determination. Best to see you family doctor or dermatologist to get you the best answer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Cerritos, CA
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
