U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

How can electrical bone growth stimulator help with spine fusion?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 41 years experience
Perhaps: The basic science shows effectiveness, but its use in people has produced conflicting results. It may be useful if you are at risk for not healing a fusion. Some risk factors include tobacco use, prior failed attempts at fusion in the same area of your back, multiple level fusion. Talk to your doctor. Check to see if your insurance covers it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 32 years experience
Electric feilds: Magnetic and electric feilds have been shown to increase bone growth for long bones and in fusions. It has been used for years nothing beats bmp, good surgical techinique, instrumentation, autograft all have higher fusion rates graft in the innerbody space as well. And not smoking.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Kevin Vaught
29 years experience
Magnetic field: They are commonly used. They are safe and they work. The stimulator is usually external and easy to use. They create an external magnetic field that stimulates bone growth. Check out orthofix.Com.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old male asked:
What is a good brand for bone growth stimulator? I need it for a pars fracture.
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked:
Can a bone growth stimulator help heal a pars fracture that was misdiagnosed for 7 months?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked:
Can a bone growth stimulator help heal a pars fracture that went misdiagnosed for 7 months?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked:
Will a bone growth stimulator help heal a pars fracture that went misdiagnosed for 7 months?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 12, 2013

Disclaimer:
