A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can spinal manipulation help correct severe spinal stenosis?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Roger Frankel
29 years experience Neurosurgery
No: Manipulation cannot reverse the bony enlargement of the joints in the spine that cause stenosis.
Answered on Nov 28, 2015
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Jonathan Hyde
29 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Spinal stenosis is a pathology that involves deterioration of the functional spinal segment involved, most commonly at L3/4 and L4/5. This pathology involves changes to the disc space, leading to facet arthropathy and buckling of a structure called the ligamentum flavum (yellow ligament). Manipulative or traction techniques may allow temporary relief, but are not curative.
Dec 25, 2011
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Correct-no: Spinal manipulation cannot correct the problem. However, chinese medicine, acupuncture, and diet changes can help improve symptoms and even reverse some of the damage over time. Research upper cervical chiropractic care as well as crainosacral therapy. As adjuncts they can help improve flow of spinal fluid and blood to the area.
Answered on Oct 6, 2016
Dr. Mark Weston
31 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
No, but surgery can: Surgery sucess at relieving leg pain is in the low 90's% chiropratic care can't enlarge the spinal canal in a lasting way.
Answered on Jul 19, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Gary Greenly
37 years experience Family Medicine
Unfortunately....no: As an osteopathic physician, whose practice includes "manipulative therapy, " it is my opinion that spinal stenosis is not correctable with any form o ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Huffman
23 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
No: Spinal manipulation, typically done by an osteopath or chiropractor, may relieve the symptoms caused by spinal stenosis but it will not change the und ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gabor Racz
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Where?: Good studies show that the safest and most cost effective even in the neck is with the lysis of adhesion technique using contrast hyaluronidase , lo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Chao
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Spinal stenosis: severe spinal stenosis can cause pain, sciatica symptoms. I don't think it can cut off your spinal column or block the spinal fluid that causes sever ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month