A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does a pinched first sacral nerve root (s1) cause pain when you sit down?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Vic Kalman
34 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Possibly: A pinched s1 nerve root can send radiating pain down the leg to the outsife of the foot. Sitting does cause increased disc pressure which can increase the pressure on the nerve. A pinched nerve usually responds to convervative treatment-nsaid's, pnysical therapy and chiropractic treatment. Any loss of bowel or bladder control means heading to the er immediately. Consult your physician.
Answered on May 1, 2019
1
1 comment
Dr. Larry Armstrong
26 years experience Neurosurgery
If you have a pinched nerve, stretching the nerve across the herniated disk can produce pain. Standing shortens the nerve and may relieve the pain.
Jan 31, 2012
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
It may if due to a : Disc herniation as sitting places 4 times your body weight load across the discs of the lower back. Standing is about 2 times your body's weight and bending is the same as sitting. Lying down is the least load. Driving is worse than just sitting as cars and spines vibrate at the same harmonic frequency of 5 hertz so you are placing a vibrational stress on an already 4 times loaded disc seated.
Answered on Jul 20, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janice Alexander
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Start with Primary : You have issues that need to be sorted out. Your primary care physician can assist you with who to go to in your area!
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Roman
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Be careful: The fusion will not be affected. Let the doctor know about the procedure if you haven't. Already.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Raymond Schneider
45 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: You might try a pain clinic where they can do an epidural block and see if it helps.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Unlikely: Sacral root sleeve (tarlov) cysts are commonly seen on MRI and rarely cause symptoms.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month