U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

is it safe to take multivitamins and also vitamin a and d?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Depends: Any water soluble vitamin can be tolerated in excess doses. These would be c, b's. Vitamin a, k, d and e are fat soluble so can accumulate to dangerous levels if taken in excess of approved doses. Read labels and stay at or below the daily requirements of the fat solubles. See http://www.Ext.Colostate.Edu/pubs/foodnut/09315.Html.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 12, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
