A member asked:
Disclaimer

does shaving hair for girls change the nature of the hair?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Not really...: Shaving hairs anywhere on the body is ok (as along as one does not create a skin rash by shaving too closely or getting too many ingrown hairs). Since the portion of the hair that is outside of the hair follicle is not alive, one's body does not know the hair has been cut (so cutting hair does not affect anything inside the body). The cut ends feel stiffer and sharper until they wear down again.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Powlin Manuel
50 years experience Allergy and Immunology
It may be normal!: Good morning, very fine light hair in the public area on a 7 weeks old infant may be just normal. It could be due to the effect of hormones coming f ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
??????: Neither shaving nor waxing has any effect on the thickness or growth of hairs. People are varied individuals. Regardless of sex, some people have diff ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Hair Relaxers/girls: Inspite of claims by the makers to the contrary hair relaxers are not safe for young girls these cause damage to girls hair and scalp.If applied inap ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Ng
30 years experience Family Medicine
Stress!: The number one reason for hair loss is stress. Hormones may play a role in hair loss as well, so doctors get thyroid levels and hormone levels. Go ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month