U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Minneapolis, MN
A 44-year-old female asked:

its been almost 4 weeks since having my gall bladder removed and i go to the bathroom every 2 days...what can i do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Still early: You are still recovering and adjusting to your surgery. Avoid a lot of fried, fatty, greasy foods. About 1 in 400 people get a lot of diarrhea after gallbladder surgery. If it persists see your doctor to consider medication like "questran" to absorb excess bile.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
A 39-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 10, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
