A member asked:

Is it okay to hide symptoms of gynecomastia?

13 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Otto Placik answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Certainly:many optio: There are many options such as compressive garments which may help to conceal the stigma of gynecomastia as well as loose clothing.

Answered 6/27/2016

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Richard Tholen answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

After workup : You can always wear clothing and upper body athletic stretch garments to help hide gynecomastia, but not until your doctor has ruled out hormonal or medication causes, or possible tumors. Most gynecomastia is idiopathic (no identifiable cause other than puberty and failure to "go away" on its own) or related to obesity. Surgery can create a normal male chest--see an abps-certified plastic surgeon.

Answered 9/7/2013

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Yes, but...: It is okay to “camouflage” the appearance of gynecomastia but only after the area has been evaluated by your physicians. It will be important to rule out other concerns such as breast cancer etc. If symptomatic and/or aesthetically displeasing, surgical correction of gynecomastia can be worthwhile. Best wishes.

Answered 10/4/2016

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Are lumps behind a man's nipple symptom of gynecomastia or cancer?

6 doctors weighed in across 4 answers