U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

are brazilian waxes safe?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Yes.: Though you have to watch out for ingrown hairs as the hair regrows, waxing is safe as long as the wax isn't so hot it burns you! some of the skin in the genital area is quite tender, so there can be irritation regardless of the hair removal technique used.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 27-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
