U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

is it normal that i constantly need to urinate while pregnant?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angela Savatiel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: If a bladder infection has been ruled out- then frequent urination is common in pregnancy; especially in the first trimester of pregnancy.
Dr. Darren Mack
Urology 12 years experience
Yes.: Yes, urinating more frequently during pregnancy is normal. Increased cardiac output, circulating blood volume, and glomerular filtration rate affect the amount of urine produced. As your baby grows, pressure on your bladder may promote the sensation to urinate when your bladder is not completely full because of the mass effect from your uterus. If any other sx's occur, get checked for a uti.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Past personal experience can tell the story as elaborated by Dr. Mack, which I highly agree to. For new mom-to-be, be checked out if you have UTI or an ability to empty bladder and hold urine properly. These are easy to do simply by reviewing Hx especially voiding pattern and checking UA, residual urine after voiding from a reasonable full bladder, not overdistended.
Jul 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

What could cause contractions if you are not pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Will vaginal foam used with pull-out prevent pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 21, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
