A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what options do i have for loose skin under my chin?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends...: On whether the skin excess is just under the chin or throughout the neck and if it is associated with excess fat as well. Very rarely, the skin can be removed with a small transverse incision in the crease under the chin, but more often liposuction and/or a facelift (which always includes a necklift) is required. Good luck!
Answered on Apr 9, 2013
Dr. Michael Matthew
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Lipo or excision: Your two options are liposuction if there is also some fat involved or surgical excision. If it is a very mild skin excess one of the many skin tightening treatments (laser, ultrasonic energy etc) may give some modest improvement.
Answered on Jul 3, 2013
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ronald Krinick
41 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Remember, everything has risks. Be informed
Oct 6, 2012
Dr. Henry Mentz
36 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
It depends: It depends on if the loose skin is just under the chin or under the chin and neck. Sometimes, neck liposuction can be the best option or the full necklift procedure.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not much: If no other sx-ice frequently and patience. They will go away.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Depends on cause...: One's primary care doctor can check for medical causes. If none are found, then one can see a dermatologist, especially one specializing in hair rest ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Smith
31 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Not aware of any surgical procedures head and neck do hyperhydrosis.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Neeoo Chin
39 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: If it is absolutely determined that the baby's head diameter is too large for a vaginal delivery, then a caesarian section would be the safest choice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month