A 53-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

history of early stage breast cancer have septated ovarian cyst?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
Need more details: I highly recommend you consult your oncology team and get evaluated by a gynecology oncologist. Since you are <50, it makes me concerned about a brca mutations (if you have not been tested, then get tested!). Ovarian cancer and breast cancer can be related, especially if brca is positive. If you have a estrogen positive tumor, then stopping the ovaries from making hormone may be beneficial.
Answered on Apr 13, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
May be Femara (letrozole): Letrozole ( Femara (letrozole) ) also redices estrogen levels , discuss with your oncologist will give you the best advise
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leon Egozi
33 years experience General Surgery
Unkown: Your liver problem has nothing to do with the breast. Impossible to predict the biopsy result without seeing mammogram , ultrasound etc.
2
2 thanks
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Wolf
19 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Family history and breast increase your risk but are not the only causes.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Ultrasound not enoug: Ultrasound is a good initial test for cyst in the breast but you should have by now a base line mammogram to make sure what kind of breast tissues you ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month