U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Meeteetse, WY
A 28-year-old female asked:

would amoxicillin give you black stool?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Doubtful...: Amoxicillin may affect your gut flora, and in so doing affect stool appearance. However, black stool is more worrisome for GI bleeding, particularly from the upper tract (e.g. Stomach). Please avoid use of nsaid's (aleve, advil) at this time, and get checked asap.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Is it normal that I am scared to poop after giving birth?

4 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Yes: It is exceedingly normal. You have suffered a very traumatic event to your pelvic floor (even though you received a wonderful present for doing so) and there is a natural fear about doing further damage or reopening freshly repaired tears by going to the bathroom. This is exceedingly unlikely to happen, even if your tear went into the rectum itself. It would be recommended to use stool softeners.
A member asked:

Is it unsafe to pick up dog poop in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
No: Pregnant women should not pick up cat feces as it can carry toxoplasmosis which can be harmful to an unborn baby. Wear gloves when gardening and wash hands after because the soil may contain toxo from cat feces. Dog feces usually does not have toxoplasmosis. That said, i would recommend using a plastic bag to pick up the dog poop and would wash my hands as soon as possible.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Can stool softeners give me diarrhea?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Stool softeners increase the amount of water your bowel puts into your stool to try and keep stools soft. If your bowels are very sensitive or you take too much, this can result in diarrhea.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Do all colon cancer patients have to wear bags to re-route their feces?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Gold
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
No: Most colon cancer patients have their colons reattached when they have their surgery resulting in normal bowel function.
Canada
A 25-year-old female asked:

Why is my 2 year old daughters stool always a shade of green? I rarely give her juice or food coloring so it cannot be the dye...

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Normal!: It is not uncommon in some children. If the stool is formed , child is growing i would not worry about it. It is often from green leafy vegetables, coloring agents in the food or simply due to rapid transit from small intestine to large intestine where it normally is tuned brown.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 29, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
