U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

can contacts correct strabismus or lazy eye the same way glasses do?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Rosen
Ophthalmology 36 years experience
Yes: Contacts can provide the optical correction part of the treatment especially at distance but may need to supplemented with reading glasses. Patching or cycloplegia of the stronger eye may still be required for lazy eye stimulation.
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
It depends: Contact lenses cannot be used for prism correction of strabismus. Glasses are the better choice for this. For lazy eye, in some cases contacts can work well to correct vision in the lazy eye. It depends on the cause of the lazy eye. See your local ophthalmologist for a thorough exam.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Are birth control pills the same as hormone replacement therapy?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does an ear infection cause vomiting and diarrhea and fever?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No, but...: No, but if it is part of a greater infection such as influenza, yes.
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics

Related questions

A 16-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 20, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
