U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

can boiled peanuts cause rapid weight gain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
See below: Any food can cause weight gain, if you eat enough calories. But, boiled peanuts are not a specific risk for weight gain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How long does it usually take women to lose their weight after giving birth?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
Varies: The first week or so after delivery weight loss is rapid- of course you have the weight of the baby, placenta and amniotic fluid from the actual delivery, but there is also a natural diuresis which happens during this time. After this initial loss it is healthy to aim to lose 1-2 pounds per month. Eat a well balanced diet, but don't skip meals or diet as this can negatively affect breastmilk.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does my weight have an impact on pregnancy-induced hypertension?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Certainly, there are risk factors identified for pih (pregnancy-induced hypertension). Women at higher risk for developing pih are teens, african-american women, and those struggling with obesity.
A 27-year-old member asked:

How long does it take most women to lose weight after pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Too long: Sadly most women do not lose their pregnancy weight. It can be challenging unless you are motivated and disciplined. Breastfeed, start exercising as soon as your doctor tells you to, and eat largely a plant based diet of unprocessed foods.
A 50-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Forsythe
Emergency Medicine 27 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 7, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
