U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

does a bad sinus infection cause eye pressure to rise?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Becker
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
No: No, it can feel like a "pressure sensation" behind or in your eye, but the actual pressure inside the eye is not affected by a sinus infection.
Dr. Matheson Harris
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Not usually: While the pressure in the sinuses can build and cause pain, this isn't transmitted to the eyes as they are separated by bone. Even when the bone rarely erodes and an orbital infection occurs, the pressure usually won't change until it becomes severe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Why do pregnant women get urinary tract infections?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Progesterone: The hormone Progesterone starts to go up pretty early in the pregnancy. It slows done the urine system and makes a woman more predisposed to urinary tract infections.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 5, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
