A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how effective can a vasectomy reversal be 10 years after a vasectomy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
26 years experience Urology
Definitely possible: The longer one waits for a vsectomy reversal, the less likelihood of fathering a child. This is due to several factors such as developing antibodies to sperm, scar tissue, etc. With experienced surgeons, it is still possible to father a child even after 10 years after vasectomy.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Turek
34 years experience Urology
VERY effective!: We recently reported a study of our "older" vasectomy reversals, defined as vasectomies >15 years old. Impressive results. See the link: http://abclocal.Go.Com/kgo/story?Section=news/health&id=8740026.
Answered on May 19, 2015
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Very effective when performed by an expert using an operating microscope. Not so effective when performed by a surgeon who only performs an occasional reversal.
Oct 30, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Depend...: What to do after failed vasectomy reversal depends on what you plan for your family. If deciding not to conceive, do nothing but still welcome to get ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azim answered
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Chance is high: Options: vasectomy reversal or surgical sperm harvest from the testes and using the sperm for ivf and intracytoplasmic sperm injections into eggs. Cha ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Varies: Assuming an excellent surgical anastomoses of the severed vas ends and verified patency post-procedure (sperm cells in ejaculate), about 50%
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Yes ...: Vasectomy reversal is the known best possible way to make you boyfriend become fertile again so to impregnate you if all the conditions for conception ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month