U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

which more effective: ortho cyclen vs ortho tri-cyclen?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. M. Jay Petruska
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Birth Control Pills: Both are effective when taken properly.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

DC
A 26-year-old female asked:

Does ortho cyclen help acne, and how?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Coller
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Yes, but...: There are many factors that contribute to acne, hormones have been identified as one of those factors. As ortho-cyclen is a contraceptive hormone pill that aims to regulate hormones, it does improve acne in some patients. However, this can go the other way as well - and some people find their acne gets worse. Hormone therapy is not a first-line treatment for acne.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Would you send a child with scoliosis to the chiropractor vs ortho specialist?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Never to chiro: Chiropractic has nothing to offer children, and the strenuous deep thrusting they perform can be extremely dangerous. Your pediatrician can help you find an orthopedic specialist who can diagnose and deal with scoliosis properly.
A 29-year-old member asked:

I have a pain behind my thigh, what kind of specialist should I see? Ortho or the neurologist?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Noahleen Betts
Podiatry 19 years experience
Second opinion: I suggest you see both - the key is finding out what wrong and getting treated.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How long after you start ortho-cyclen is safe to have sex?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sinclair
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Same day with condom: If you are going to use a back up method, then you can start the same day you begin the bcp. If the bcp is the only form of birth control you are use, then wait until you begin your second package for maximum protection.
Madisonville, TN
A 23-year-old female asked:

How effective is the generic brand of Ortho Tri-cyclen WITH the use of a condom?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
BCP's with condom: Tricyclic oral contraceptives alone are close to 98% effective if taken exactly as directed, and the use of a condom, besides preventing some STD's brings the effectiveness to almost 100%.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
