U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Ortho-cept effective as other pills?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Quist
Gynecology 35 years experience
Absolutely: It is a highly effective birth control pill but only correct and consistent use of any birth control method can result in low failure rates. You need to remember to take the pill every day and as close to the same time of day as possible. Always use a secondary birth control method if you get on antibiotics for any reason.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 20, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
