U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

for how long can the pink eye virus live on bed sheets?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Quite some time: Pink eye is caused by the same virus responsible for the common cold (adenovirus). Although it is the most contagious infection, it is usually self-limited and clears within 2 weeks. Left on an inanimate object like sheets or a door handle, the virus can last anywhere up to 10 or more hours. If someone has pink eye, they sohuld not share utensils or linens and should use alcohol cleansers often.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 1, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
