U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

if i have cataracts that are not even in the advanced stages, will glasses improve my vision?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Possibly: Early cataracts usually don't affect vision that much, and even if they do cause a prescription change, it is often corrected with a new prescription for glasses or contacts. Glare and color changes, etc. Can't be fixed by glasses however.
Dr. Harvey Fishman
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Yes: Glasses will improve refractive error (near or far sighted or presbyopic) if the cataract is mild. As the cataract matures, you may become more near sighted at first then notice clouding of the vision.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What is cortical vision impairment (cvi)?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Pbm in brain not eye: The term cortical vision impairment implys that there is a problem with the brain cortex (outer cell layer) that interprets the imput of the eye and visual nerve inputs.This is similar to having a good video camera, cables and system but the no screen to display the input in a way you can understand it.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How long can I watch tv while wearing my glasses?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
No limit: Wearing glasses has no effect or limit on watching tv. You can watch as little or as much tv as you want whether or not you wear glasses. You might have less headaches & eye strain when wearing glasses depending on your reason for needing glasses.
A 41-year-old member asked:

I need new glasses.Whats best, reading, bi-focal or varifocal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Faramarz Hidaji
Cosmetic Surgery 29 years experience
Depends: That is not an easy question to answer. Your age, eye measurements, an visual needs are important in making a decision. See an eye doctor for advice.
A 53-year-old female asked:

Vision due to old age?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Presbyopia: Most people have trouble focussing closely as they get older. Changes in vision from cataracts and/or macular degeneration are also very common. Any sudden change in vision should be evaluated promptly since all of the above occur gradually.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Could a tonsillectomy have caused my vision/hearing problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Complications: Hearing problems can be associated with adenotonsillectomy. Infection can set in causing matoiditis or periostis. Perforated tm can happen or irritation to the facial or auditory nerve. Visual problems this practitioner is not familiar with.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
