U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to experience loss of vision while taking adipex?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 23 years experience
No: Adipex is a stimulant weight-loss medication. Any patient experiencing vision loss from this medication should immediately seek a check by your doctor. This is also important in patients who may have glaucoma. Call today and be checked out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Beth Friedland
Ophthalmology 44 years experience
No: Adipex, or Phentermine has a number of very serious side effects, and loss of vision could mean that you have previously undiagnosed glaucoma, or some other condition made worse by the medication. Stop the medication and see your ophthalmologist right away.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
