A 57-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i had a temporarily loss of central vision. should i go to the doctor?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Kira
20 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: This is called amaurosis fugax and can signify serious vascular changes. It may as benign as an ocular migraine but may be as serious as carotid stenosis or arteritis. If you are more than 55 years old go see your ophthalmologist today.
Answered on Oct 6, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience Ophthalmology
Very concerning: You should go immediately to the emergency department, where they will evaluate and likely order tests to help you. A neurological examination is esse ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Unfortunately yes: Sudden loss of vision always requires emergency evaluation. While in fact not common, it can be very serious and often is treatable, but might be perm ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
Seriously?: Were you bitten by a bat, raccoon, skunk, dog or wookie? Why have you settled on rabies as your problem? Once rabies symptoms appear, you don't j ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
15 years experience Neurology
Good and bad: Well, you do not want your doctor to prescribe anything offensive either. In these cases, you need to see a doctor experienced with concussion or hea ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month