A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a small round lump about the size of a pea under the skin of my underarm its painless but should i get it checked?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Helen Gray
12 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: Most likely it is just an enlarged lymph node. If its been there for a short time you would most likely be ok with waiting an seeing if it goes away within the next week. If it becomes painful, swollen, res or you develop fevers then be seen sooner. If its been there a while then consider having it eyeballed by a doctor.
Answered on Dec 22, 2012
10
10 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Most likely: an INTRA-DERMAL cyst (In the skin...rather than below it) Its obviously "bothering" you so get it CHECKED OUT by your PCP (Primary Care Provider) Hop ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payman Kosari
Specializes in Cosmetic Surgery
Sounds like a cyst: Sounds like a cyst. These can easily be removed in a local outpatient setting. Consult with a dermatologist and they can explain to you what it take ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Small epidermoid cys: These need no treatment unless they cause pain, odor,etc. They are easy to remove if desired. Usually this requires no sutures.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. JUDY WASHINGTON
37 years experience Family Medicine
Have them checked: Tender axillary nodes can be a sign of infection such as a virus but if they are only on one side, you need to see a doctor to rule a more serious cau ... Read More
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month