A 79-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can eft help tardive dyskinesia?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Edward Smith
53 years experience Neurosurgery
Acronyms again: I am acronymically challenged. What does eft mean?
Answered on Feb 5, 2020
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Yes, EFT may help: Patients with psychogenic TD, movement disorders, somatoform disorder, somatization disorder can benefit from the emotional freedom technique. Ask your neurologist or psychiatrist for more information.
Answered on Oct 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Janice Wiesman
31 years experience Neurology
A movement disorder: Tardive dyskinesia is a disorder of abormal, uncontrolled movements that is caused by using certain medications, typically neuroleptic (anti-psychotic ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Tardive dyskinesia: Patients are more likely to develop tardive dyskinesia when using psychotropic medications. SSRIs, stimulant medications and illegal drugs. Discontinu ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Janice Wiesman
31 years experience Neurology
A movement disorder: Tardive dyskinesia is a disorder of abormal, uncontrolled movements that is caused by using certain medications, typically neuroleptic (anti-psychotic ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Beth Friedland
41 years experience Ophthalmology
History & Physical: The main diagnostic tests are careful observation by your doctor. Other tests such as thyroid, ceruoplasmin, MRI are to rule out other disorders.
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month