U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Georgia
A 42-year-old female asked:

I was 37 years old when i had a hysterectomy, 5 years ago. istill have hot flashes, anxiety and insomina. are hormone patches safer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: You need to consult with your md. Taking any kind of hormone replacement depends on you general health , other medical conditions and reason for the hysterectomy. It would be very common for a 37 year old to have these symptoms after having her ovaries removed. If you are a good candidate the patch may work well for you.
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 44 years experience
Still have ovaries?: "total" hysterectomy includes uterus and cervix, but ovaries aren't removed. Age 37 generally keep ovaries to still make hormones (even without a period). Menopause generally age 45-55, but could start earlier. Hormonal issues can cause your symptoms. See your doc.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
