A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i'm 18 and active in sports and i have dislocated my shoulder, should i get surgery?

4 doctor answers
Dr. J.Milo Sewards
20 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Maybe: If this is the first time you dislocated your shoulder, surgery is usually not the first treatment (except in certain circumstances like being in the military or a high-level collegiate or professional athlete, or if you have a more severe injury to the joint with loss of bone). Most shoulder dislocations can be successfully rehabilitated. Surgery is generally reserved for repeat dislocators.
Answered on Aug 12, 2015
9
9 thanks
Dr. Vivek Agrawal
30 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Probably: Most studies that look at results of treating patients like you with early effective modern arthroscopic techniques vs. Watchful waiting find the surgically treated patients return to higher function and have lower recurrence. Playing can also worsen injured shoulders...Learn more: http://www.Theshouldercenter.Com/shoulderpain/2012/shoulder-surgery/playing-can-worsen-already-damaged-shoulders/.
Answered on Mar 15, 2013
Dr. Bernard Bach Jr
41 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Generally, yes.: Usually people your age and activity level, will have a 90% chance of dislocating repeatedly, so surgical stabilization is a reasonable option to consider.
Answered on Feb 17, 2015
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: It depends in part on the specific nature of injury and recovery. Which is to say that there are people who have a first time dislocation and go on to heal and never have anymore trouble with it. There are others who have torn stabilizing structures that do not heal and may be at high risk to re-dislocate unless surgery is done. A good exam and MRI can be helpful.
Answered on Apr 24, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: It would really depend on the type and outcome of your stabilization surgery. Some patients with continued instability despite surgery will have rest ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Krivchenia
39 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No way: When one has surgery on a knee, crutches are often needed. This could put a lot of stress on any shoulder repair that you have done. The amount of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bradley Butkovich
26 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
The first line of : Treatment should be evaluation by a sports medicine doc or orthopaedist. Dislocation can often just be subluxation and can be easily treated with ph ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Physical therapy: Physical therapy is usually prescribed after stabilization surgery. Initially simple passive motion is allowed followed by active assisted range of mo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month