A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is sunscreen lotion with pa+++ suitable for melasma early?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Sunscreen: It doesn't hurt to try but, melasma may need some kind of peeling agent, either laser or chemical.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
What is PA?: I am not sure what that pa is.
Answered on Apr 1, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ok..: Get your testosterone and LH level checked.....that will give in site to your treatment.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Beall
14 years experience General Surgery
Not enough info: Could be normal, ask your dermatologist. Stop using the cream if it bothers you.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
General rules: The OTC creams/lotions you apply to the skin do not put medications/chemicals into the blood to any significant degree. Only those that would enter th ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
One with high: SPF - and often one that doesn't wash off with water.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month