U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

how many puffs per day of an albuterol inhaler for asthma are too many?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Variable: If you are using more than six puffs of a short acting rescue inhaler (ie albuterol) for your asthma or going through two or more canisters per month your asthma is poorly controlled and you need to consider addl medications.
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
5 puffs per week: If you are not using albuterol to prevent or relieve exercise-triggered asthma symptoms the maximum is 4 puffs per week. If you need more than that asthma is considered not controlled. If you are not taking a controller medication then you need to start. If you are taking one, like an inhaled corticosteroid or leukotriene antagonist, then you need more.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

How many puffs per day of an albuterol inhaler for asthma is too much?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Klimas
Allergy and Immunology 48 years experience
More than 8puffs/day: Albuterol inhalers are very effective and within minutes will open up the airways and help your breathing. Over use of albuterol is dangerous and can cause jitteriness, tremor, increased heart rate or irregular heart beats. Increased use suggests poor control of asthma and you should consult your doctor/asthma specialist regarding possible triggers and use of controller medications.
Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 25, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
