A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if you get your period a week after taking plan b and then a light period/light spotting 10 days after your period is that normal? please help!

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Plan b will change up the menstrual cycle since it works by preventing ovulation. Bleeding is expected. You should always take a pregnancy test after using Plan B to make sure that it worked. Please see your doctor to start a more reliable birth control method too.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Plan B: That certainly can occur with Plan B. Emergency contraception symptoms can include spotting or bleeding, changes in menstrual flow or your period may be late or early. Take a home pregnancy test & notify your GYN if your period is 7 or > days late.
Answered on Oct 22, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Periods: You cannot get pregnant on your normal and expected period. Almost any bleeding or spotting after Plan B is probably normal.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joshua Messer
13 years experience Family Medicine
Can cause spotting: Plan b frequently causes spotting and then irregular periods for 2-3 months. However there's also a small chance you could be pregnant so it's import ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breakthrough bleed: Breakthrough bleeding (bleeding at the wrong time) is very common on birth control. It happens in about 1/3 of users. Its no big deal and usually sel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
If you are needing : Plan b twice in 2 weeks - then you really need to look into a good form of baseline protection. Potential side effects w plan b: tender breasts; menst ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month