U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

If you have an in clinic suction abortion is it possible it could leave you unfertile?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Helayne Merkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
It's possible: With any surgical procedure on the uterus, there is a risk of infection which can lead to scarring in the uterus and infertility. Also, if too much tissue is removed the walls may scar together, called asherman's syndrome, and that can also lead to infertility. This is why abortion should not be considered a birth control method but only a method to consider when other methods fail.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 6, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
