A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've missed my period for five days now, took four hpts all negative, could i still be pregnant or can it be cancer, cysts?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Too soon for HPT: You need to wait for two weeks after a missed period for the hpt to turn positive. Wait a week and repeat the hpt.
Answered on Sep 26, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Do a blood preg test: Could be a cyst or other hormone problems, low risk of cancer see your gyn or a gyn for an exam , blood work and an ultrasound.
Answered on Feb 8, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely : Ovarian cancer in 21 yr old is unlikely diagnosis, people with ovarina cancer will have no pain less still will have periods in early stages a reason ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Wait: You need to wait for two weeks after a missed period for the hpt to turn positive. Wait a week and repeat the hpt.
A female asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Need more info: Yes. Cysts depending on how big and where they are located should not cause a missed period. If you are sexual active & not using contraception do ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Craig Keathley
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See your doctor: If you have missed two consecutive periods with a negative preg test and are not on medications that suppress menses, you should see your doctor and s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month