A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a yeast infection cause a blister like bump on the top part of my iner thigh? help , answer this please

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
39 years experience Gynecology
Could: Yeast lesions are not usually blisters, these are mostly patchy or may be ulcerated as a result of scratching. Blisters are mostly secondary to herpes infection. Needs to be evaluated by your doctor.
Answered on Mar 9, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unsure: If you were treated with medication for the yeast, you could have an allergic reaction to that medication. You should see your doctor for a definitiv ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
9 years experience Family Medicine
Yeast infection: if you are self treating with yeast medication and still wondering why it is not better then please see a physician for an exam. It could be yeast inf ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Wolfe
44 years experience Family Medicine
Probably tinea: Tinea is a type of fungus that commonly causes the rash like you describe, and is less likely to cause an odor than Candida, which causes most vaginal ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month