A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my period was 3 days late. prior to that i had heartburn, nausea, & hot flashes. i had a tubal ligation 11 yrs ago. thought i was pg but tests were -. now im having brown spotting followed by bright red heavy bleeding & labor pain like cramps. please advi

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Sudler
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably menses: If your pregnancy tests have been negative, then delayed ovulation can result in delayed menstruation. If pregnancy is uncertain, then a blood test for pregnancy will provide a more definitive answer. In theory it could be an early miscarriage, but a positive pregnancy test is needed to confirm this. Otherwise it may just be a bad period. If you do have a positive pregnancy, se.
Answered on Aug 12, 2015
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
Dr. Stephen Sudler
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Provided original answer
If a pregnancy test is positive, see a doctor as soon as possible since this would be considered a possibly life-threatening ectopic pregnancy until proven otherwise.
Sep 17, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Addendum: If a pregnancy test is positive, see a doctor as soon as possible since this would be considered a possibly life-threatening ectopic pregnancy until ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular periods: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Ok: May be ok. Sometimes periods late. If worsens see doc
A member asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Below: Not unusual, after a procedure to have irregular periods. You should revert back to "normal" within the next few months.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month