A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my rheumatolgoist started me on a maintenenance predinsone dose of 5 mg daily, hopnig to prevent lupus flares. if successful, could i still experience some flares even while on it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
Yes: Yes but sometimes flares still occur. No drug can prevent all flares. Another drug commonly used to control lupus and prevent flares in Hydroxychloroquine (plaquenil).
Answered on Jun 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
48 years experience Rheumatology
Can help!: While plaquenyl is a slow acting but effective drug, Prednisone is used in much higher doses in active sle. There are a number of reasons you might fe ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
25 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: 5 mg is a very low dose so this is probably fine. Talk to your cardiologist to be sure.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
You and doctor: Stress reduction, a healthy diet, routine exercise, and avoidance of excess sun exposure all help to reduce lupus symptoms and flares. If you smoke, y ... Read More
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Medications: A rheumatologist can treat a lupus patient's symptoms and help prevent future flare-ups, by using a variety of medications to suppress the abnormal ac ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month