U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

i have svt on my heart an i'm also 36 weeks pregnant. i just threw up and i'm now having chest pain. should i go to the emergancy room?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. ALADIN MARIANO
Thoracic Surgery 49 years experience
It depends: If your symptoms persist, it is advisable to see your obstetrician. Going to the er, may not have a definite advantage than seeing someone who knows you as a patient. If need be, you will certainly be referred to the er. Hopefully, by this time you have recovered already, .
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
Cardiology 22 years experience
Yes: Go to the er as this treatable both short & long term.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
