A 24-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i go to the gym and workout after my shoulder joint dislocation is healed?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Vlad Gendelman
16 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: After you recover from a dislocation you have to build the strength back up in your shoulder. There is a wide range of exercises you can do.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
2
2 thanks
Dr. Kevin Stone
Specializes in Sports Medicine
Yes with guidance: We would recommend having an evaluation by a physical therapist first before going back to the gym so they can evaluate and make an exercise program specific to your needs. It is important to strengthen the muscle groups that stabilize the shoulder and to know which exercises and which machines can help you accomplish that goal.
Answered on Jul 18, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Anthony Wei
19 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Absolutely: Working out and conditioning your rotator cuff muscles and upper back muscles are a key to rehabilitation following shoulder dislocation.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015
Dr. Daniel Mass
45 years experience Hand Surgery
Maybe : You need to wait until you have full pain free range of motion. Many people in their twenties remain unstable. You can do modified exercises. You need to do things that do not stretch you shoulder out. In bench presses do not drop your elbow your body. Flys don't allow your elbows to go beyond your body.
Answered on Jul 8, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Jason Torrente
21 years experience Family Medicine
Yes but...: You should go through a course of observed physical therapy. This will ensure you are doing appropriate exercises for your shoulder and that you are not doing too much, too fast. Always start low and go slow with rehab and exercise.
Answered on Apr 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jennifer Bontreger
18 years experience Sports Medicine
That Depends.: It depends on whether the shoulder dislocation is acute (meaning 4 weeks or less). After an acute shoulder dislocation, i would not recommend working ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Feig
17 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes you can but you have to be careful. Its important to get more muscular strength in the rotator cuff and stabilizing muscles of the shoulder to pr ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Levine
18 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Maybe: Depending on what you want to do you might be able to do some exercises. But what you can do depends upon how long ago your shoulder was dislocated. I ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olav Jaren
18 years experience Neurology
May need strength: If your nerve is healed you may need to build your strength up again. It is safe to exercise, but it may take time to get back to your usual activiti ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month