A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm taking a new anti-inflammatory (relafen (nabumetone) 4 days). if it makes my gut hurt is it better to switch again or take something like prilosec with it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Marx
47 years experience Pain Management
Not unusual: If you are having stomach pain after just 4 days, you need to stop this anti-inflammatory med immediately. You need to see a dr. And find out if a a ppi like Prilosec or Nexium (esomeprazole) would be indicated. You could be developing an ulcer. Switching to a different med of this type will not be beneficial and probably will be very detrimental.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
About 12 H: 12 hours is adequate assuming you have normal renal function.
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: You need to be monitored for the side effects of Relafen and other nsaids. Prevacid can help decrease the risk of GI bleeding. It is a proton pump i ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
Yes: The two drugs show no major interactions. Always take medicine as directed.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Tramadol related: Depending on the type and severity of pain there is no reason why they cannot work.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month